Northbrook Virtual Results

Send in your results via the form on the Virtual Events page
and we’ll add them to the NOT Series 2020! table.
The table will be updated at roughly weekly intervals.

View the latest tables:

 

 

Members’ reports:   Read more

Results of virtual races modelled on real world fixtures

For a complete listing of real world race results visit the Results Index
Submit your virtual race results using out Virtual Events page
Visit the Northbrook Strava page

Data uploaded to Strava by Northbrook members in this period

 

NOT The Sphinx Mile Relays – 28 June

Red Sea Risers

  David Mills 6:37
  Lee Miller 7:00
  Melissa Murray 7:32
  Owen Drage 5:14
  1st 26:23

Cairo Cavaliers

  Spencer Davies 5:49
  Steve Turvey 5:30
  Yvonne Boyle 9:54
  Colin Piper 5:11
  2nd 26:24

Nile Rapids

  Craig Murray 5:49
  Jane Stephens 9:51
  Robin Aston 5:17
  Stewart Pearman 6:07
  3rd 27:04
 

Delta Dash

  Andy Scruton 70:5
  Cath Fenn 6:24
  Dawn Webb 7:54
  Joe Kelly 5:45
  4th 27:08

Nefertiti Tigers

  Andrew McConville 5:34
  Jenna Davies 7:25
  Julie Cozens 8:00
  Mark Parker 6:15
  5th 27:14

Pyramid Pacers

  Allison Smith 6:52
  Carolyn Hadley 7:46
  Kyle Beddoe 6:03
  Simon Aldridge 6:49
  6th 27:30
 

Djosur Jaguars

  Alan Hewitt 7:21
  Clare King 6:13
  Julie Liggett 8:06
  Richard Arnold 5:59
  7th 27:39

Giza Gliders

  Becky Colbourne 6:51
  Craig Slyde 5:37
  Lee Newark 5:54
  Tracey Cox 9:28
  8th 27:50

Nasser Steamers

  Adam Brearley 5:22
  Amy Burdis 6:49
  Helen Hodge 9:12
  Lisa Bragg 6:30
  9th 27:53
 

Sahara Sandstorm

  Jamie Gould 5:46
  Jeannie Noonan 8:18
  Katy Davies 7:01
  Lottie Graham 6:53
  10th= 27:58

Luxor Lions

  Craig McNaney 7:01
  Paul Stead 6:24
  Rebecca Barber 7:54
  Tom Miller 6:39
  10th= 27:58

Cleopat-racers

  Damien Dear 4:42
  David Tittle 7:19
  Joanne Evans 8:31
  Tony Bowe 7:28
  12th 28:00
 

Mediterranean Might

  David Giles 6:24
  Jo Arden 7:41
  Kelly Parker 8:31
  Richard Bruce 5:30
  13th 28:06

Amenhotop Aces

  Oliver Jones 5:05
  Steve Bottomley 6:53
  Tony French 10:50
  Tom Mitchell 5:23
  14th 28:11

Suez Striders

  Gemma Ross 6:07
  Mike Wheeler 5:12
  Sarah McNaney 7:04
  Tracey Williams 9:54
  15th 28:17
 

Tutankhamun Titans

  Catherine Armstrong 7:07
  David Hadley 6:40
  Pete Stafford 6:18
  Sarah Harries 8:14
  16th 28:19

Valley of the Kings

  Bret Stokes 6:18
  Fraser Barrett 7:32
  Sean Duffy 5:45
  Paul Cooper 8:56
  17th 28:31

Salah Sprinters

  Debbie Campbell 7:55
  Duncan Gordon 6:10
  Kevin Coughlan 6:42
  Melissa Armston 7:52
  18th 28:39
 

Alexandra Athletes

  Liam Mills 5:41
  Pia Singh 9:53
  Sally Eason 6:23
  Tim Hughes 6:45
  19th 28:42

Aswan Dambusters

  Adrian Lowe 7:05
  Enya Tabram 6:23
  Mike Duggan 7:21
  Sarah Sale 8:02
  20th 28:51

Hatshepsut Harriers

  Corinna O’Connor 8:03
  Eleanor Townsend 7:34
  Fern Kenny 7:14
  Rob Cox 6:23
  21st 29:14
 

Rameses Racers

  Graeme Brannen 8:57
  Megan Miller 6:26
  Simon Jones 5:59
  Emily Drage 9:12
  22nd 30:34

The Pharoahs

  Damian Pharoah 5:13
  Martina McConville 8:01
  Tom Cox 6:03
  Verity Crichton 11:19
  23rd 30:36
 

InterClub Virtual Train Race

Ashima – 7th
1st Women’s Team

2 miles Becky Barber 16:30
4 miles Allison Smith 31:25
6 miles Lisa Bragg 44:54
8 miles Natasha White 54:47
    2:27:36
Duck – 8th
Men’s Team

2 miles Simon Aldridge 15:40
4 miles Tim Hughes 31:25
6 miles Steve Handy 45:01
8 miles Andy McConville 55:32
    2:27:38
 

Edward – 10th
3rd Mixed Team

2 miles Craig McNaney 15:01
4 miles Megan Miller 30:23
6 miles Mark Parker 44:42
8 miles Kyle Beddoe 58:13
    2:28:19

Neville – 11th
Mixed Team

2 miles Claudie Combelas 15:41
4 miles Emma Vardy 30:20
6 miles Paul Stead 43:56
8 miles Sean Duffy 58:31
    2:28:28
 

Oliver – 12th
Mixed Team

2 miles Corinna O’Connor 16:32
4 miles Amy Burdis 31:09
6 miles David Mills 45:13
8 miles David Giles 57:47
    2:30:41

Fergus – 13th
Mixed Team

2 miles Debbie Campbell 16:07
4 miles Katy Davies 31:35
6 miles Francis Mason 46:17
8 miles Craig Slyde 57:00
    2:30:59
 

Harvey – 14th
Mixed Team

2 miles Mel Armiston 15:15
4 miles Lee Miller 32:33
6 miles Kevin Coughlan 47:13
8 miles Jamie Gould 58:31
    2:33:32

Toby – 16th
Mixed Team

2 miles Dawn Webb 16:41
4 miles Elle Townsend 32:36
6 miles Gemma Ross 47:32
8 miles Liam Mills 58:31
    2:35:20
 

Spencer – 17th
Mixed Team

2 miles Martina McConville 00:16:05
4 miles Carolyn Hadley 00:34:44
6 miles Richard Gould 00:48:32
8 miles Spencer Davies 01:01:58
    2:41:19

Percy – 23rd
Mixed Team

2 miles Pia Singh 00:19:23
4 miles David Tittle 00:35:52
6 miles Lee Newark 00:48:15
8 miles Amanda Deavy 01:03:49
    2:47:19
 

Henry – 25th
Mixed Team

2 miles Caroline Parkinson 00:19:11
4 miles Tim Hughes 00:34:45
6 miles Richard Arnold 00:51:09
8 miles Pete Stafford 01:02:29
    2:47:34

Gordon – 27th
Mixed Team

2 miles Tracey Cox 00:20:23
4 miles Bret Stokes 00:35:00
6 miles Steve Bottomley 00:49:49
8 miles Duncan Gordon 01:03:48
    2:49:00
 

James – 28th
Mixed Team

2 miles Julie Cozens 00:17:08
4 miles Sara Phipps 00:37:02
6 miles Becky Colbourne 00:51:17
8 miles Jon Seed 01:04:04
    2:49:31

Thomas – 30th
Mixed Team

2 miles Tracey Williams 00:20:22
4 miles Fern Kenny 00:37:20
6 miles Lottie Graham 00:52:42
8 miles Ben Smith 01:03:21
    2:53:45
 

Congratulations go to train Ashima for winning the women’s competition and to train Edward for arriving as 3rd Mixed Team overall.

A total of 36 trains departed the stations, of which 14 were in Northbrook livery.

Well done all who participated in this new format. I have a sneaking suspicion that we will see it again in a Northbrook guise once we can all meet up together again.

Ivanhoe runners are really impressed with our input to their events – Spencer


NOT The Run for Beer Relays – 31 May

Hammer-it

  Allison Smith 14:44
  Eleanor Townsend 14:26
  Mike Wheeler 10:58
  Julie Liggett 16:49
  1st 56:57

As Fast As You Like It

  Chris Archer 16:26
  Graeme Brannen 16:57
  Jamie Gould 12:2
  Richard Gould 12:49
  2nd 58:14

Julius Chasers

  Claudie Combelas 15:41
  Kevin Coughlan 13:37
  Melissa Armston 15:59
  Joseph Kelly 13:09
  3rd= 58:26
 

The Comedy of Runners

  Sean Duffy 12:23
  Richard French 12:36
  Catherine Armstrong 14:48
  Sarah Harries 18:39
  3rd= 58:26

Corio-leggers

  Alan Hewitt 15:07
  Andy Scruton 14:56
  Lottie Graham 14:26
  David Hadley 13:58
  5th 58:27

King Jog

  Adam Brearley 12:04
  Daren Timbrell 17:18
  Simon Aldridge 15:40
  Lisa Abbott 13:47
  6th 58:49
 

Runny-o and Juliet

  Becky Colbourne 14:24
  Tim Hughes 14:17
  Paul Stead 12:59
  Charlotte Mills 17:21
  7th 59:01

Merry Whippets of Windsor

  Joanne Richards 17:21
  Spencer Davies 12:35
  Andrew McConville 12:22
  Emily Drage 16:53
  8th 59:11

Love’s Labours Lope

  Adrian Powell 14:29
  David Tittle 15:32
  Jonathan Seed 13:7
  Sara Phipps 16:8
  9th 59:36
 

Titus Andrunicus

  Lisa Bragg 13:32
  Mark parker 13:35
  Fraser Barrett 16:45
  Mark Smith 16:06
  10th 59:58

Sprinter’s Tale

  Austin Wade 12:57
  Francis Mason 13:54
  Tracey cox 19:47
  Jill Pittard 13:21
  11th 59:59

Mile for Mile

  Natasha White 11:10
  Carolyn Hadley 16:08
  Kevin Erne 16:27
  Mike Duggan 16:18
  12th 60:03
 

Timon of Athletes

  Julie Cozens 16:33
  Katy Davies 15:29
  Paul Robbins 12:44
  Craig Mcnaney 15:26
  13th 60:12

Macbolts

  Bret Stokes 14:22
  Helen Hodge 19:54
  Lee Newark 14:39
  Liam Mills 11:37
  14th 60:32

The Merchants of Menace

  Rob Cox 13:47
  Tracey Williams 21:40
  Duncan Gordon 13:37
  Pete Stafford 11:37
  15th 60:41
 

King Sear

  David Giles 12:38
  Lee Miller 15:24
  Liane Powell 19:23
  Tom Cox 13:32
  16th 60:57

The Tempos

  Amanda Deavy 11:29
  Kyle Beddoe 13:33
  Pia Singh 22:05
  Cath Fenn 13:56
  17th 61:03

Taming of the Shoe

  Debbie Campbell 16:02
  Jeannie Noonan 17:28
  Richard Hodge 13:14
  Leisha Smith 14:44
  18th 61:28
 

All’s Well That Runs Well

  Caroline Parkinson 16:12
  Corinna O’Connor 16:38
  Emma Vardy 15:07
  Gemma Ross 13:47
  19th 61:44

Much Ado about Running

  Damien Dear 10:51
  Tom Miller 14:04
  Rebecca Barber 17:53
  Antoinette McHugh 19:28
  20th 62:16

Twelfth Mights

  Amy Burdis 14:39
  David Mills 13:42
  Martina McConville 16:52
  Kirstie Murray 17:22
  21st 62:35
 

Henry the Aces

  Fern Kenny 16:12
  Owen Drage 16:38
  Sarah McNaney 15:07
  Verity Crichton 13:47
  22nd 63:13

Anthony and Cleopacers

  Jane Stephens 23:13
  Megan Miller 13:37
  Steve Bottomley 13:57
  Steve Turvey 12:33
  23rd 63:20

Sonnet Sprinters

  Rob Cox 14:45
  Tom Cox 13:23
  Tony French 22:54
  Lottie Graham 14:49
  24th 65:51
 

Firstly, well done to all for your running over the weekend and thanks for entering your results in a timely fashion. In all, 11 teams finished under the hour mark which is an indication of how many people went under their predicted times which would have had all teams finishing between 61 and 62 minutes. Fantastic effort by all – Rob


Virtual Ryton Pools 5 Mile – based on 24 May

  Robin Aston 00:30:18
  Andrew McConville 00:32:40
  Terry Moynihan 00:33:08
  Austin Wade 00:33:48
  Duncan Gordon 00:34:48
  Spencer Davies 00:34:52
  David Giles 00:35:26
  Richard French 00:35:30
  Jonathan Seed 00:36:33
  David Mills 00:37:13
  Clare King 00:37:54
  Francis Mason 00:37:54
  Megan Miller 00:38:20
  Steve Bottomley 00:38:34
  Adrian Powell 00:38:44
  Becky Colbourne 00:38:46
  Lisa Bragg 00:38:54
  Louise Myers 00:39:20
  Bret Stokes 00:41:01
  Tony Mackness 00:41:32
  Kevin Coughlan 00:41:52
  Lee Newark 00:42:08
  Tim Hughes 00:42:18
  Claudie Combelas 00:42:44
  Corinna O’Connor 00:42:54
  Rob Cox 00:43:04
  Lee Miller 00:43:15
  Debbie Campbell 00:44:03
  Carolyn Hadley 00:44:47
  David Hadley 00:44:50
  Martina McConville 00:44:50
  Joanne Richards 00:44:54
  Andy Scruton 00:44:58
  Julie Cozens 00:45:10
  Simon Aldridge 00:45:14
  Kevin Erne 00:45:30
  Melissa Armston 00:45:35
  David Tittle 00:45:43
  Mark Smith 00:46:11
  Jeannie Noonan 00:48:03
  Julie Liggett 00:48:48
  Tracey Williams 00:53:30
  Ros Myers 00:53:51
  Liane Powell 00:54:22
  Graeme Brannen 00:55:21
  Tracey cox 00:57:33
  Yvonne Boyle 01:02:49

Virtual Us vs Them 5k

  Robin Aston 00:17:57
  Ben Smith 00:18:36
  Natasha White 00:18:52
  Rory Anderson 00:18:52
  Mike Wheeler 00:19:12
  Andrew McConville 00:19:27
  Sean Duffy 00:19:36
  Amanda Deavy 00:19:41
  Chris Goodman 00:19:43
  Austin Wade 00:19:46
  Steve Turvey 00:19:48
  Paul Stead 00:20:26
  Spencer Davies 00:20:38
  Jamie Gould 00:20:44
  Richard French 00:20:46
  David Giles 00:20:52
  Terry Moynihan 00:20:57
  Simon Jones 00:21:14
  Gemma Ross 00:21:24
  Duncan Gordon 00:21:26
  Richard Gould 00:21:26
  Tom Cox 00:21:36
  David Mills 00:21:48
  Enya Tabram 00:21:49
  Tom Miller 00:21:56
  Francis Mason 00:21:58
  Pete Fellows 00:22:07
  David Hadley 00:22:14
  Jill Pittard 00:22:22
  Cath Fenn 00:22:32
  Rob Cox 00:22:35
  Megan Miller 00:22:48
  Bret Stokes 00:22:52
  Richard Arnold 00:23:31
  Emma Vardy 00:23:33
  Becky Colbourne 00:23:36
  Lee Newark 00:23:48
  Eleanor Townsend 00:23:54
  Leisha Smith 00:23:55
  Fern Kenny 00:23:59
  Steve Bottomley 00:24:26
  Jessica Barry 00:24:40
  Allison Smith 00:24:43
  Lisa Bragg 00:25:14
  Corinna O’Connor 00:25:24
  Lee Miller 00:25:24
  Claudie Combelas 00:25:25
  Fraser Barrett 00:25:34
  Carolyn Hadley 00:25:42
  Debbie Campbell 00:25:59
  Kevin Erne 00:26:00
  David Tittle 00:26:07
  Martina McConville 00:26:22
  Simon Aldridge 00:26:24
  Caroline Parkinson 00:26:25
  Jo Arden 00:26:30
  Andy Scruton 00:26:36
  Chris Archer 00:27:00
  Julie Cozens 00:27:01
  Joanne Richards 00:27:22
  Mark Smith 00:27:26
  Dawn Webb 00:28:09
  Jeannie Noonan 00:28:24
  Daren Timbrell 00:28:42
  Rebecca Barber 00:29:26
  Liane Powell 00:30:56
  Adrian Powell 00:31:03
  Tracey Williams 00:32:39
  Yvonne Boyle 00:35:31
  Tony French 00:35:38
  Jeanette Weston 00:36:36

May Virtual Handicap

  Jonathan Seed 00:21:34
  Katy Davies 00:23:30
  Joanne Richards 00:27:33
  Dawn Webb 00:28:36
  Daren Timbrell 00:28:42
  Liane Powell 00:32:55
  Jeanette Weston 00:35:19
  Matthew Hathrell 00:18:40
  Mike Wheeler 00:19:32
  Andrew McConville 00:19:48
  Chris Goodman 00:19:53
  Steve Turvey 00:20:41
  David Giles 00:20:48
  Jamie Gould 00:20:55
  Richard Arnold 00:21:32
  Richard Gould 00:21:55
  David Mills 00:22:29
  spencer davies 00:22:31
  Lee Newark 00:22:36
  Megan Miller 00:22:40
  Enya Tabram 00:22:41
  Richard French 00:22:50
  Adrian Powell 00:23:18
  Steve Bottomley 00:23:18
  Francis Mason 00:23:28
  Sarah McNaney 00:23:48
  Louise Myers 00:24:18
  Fern kenny 00:24:20
  Claudie Combelas 00:24:32
  Kevin Coughlan 00:24:35
  Bret stokes 00:24:46
  Allison Smith 00:25:08
  Tony Bowe 00:25:26
  Lee Miller 00:25:46
  Andy Scruton 00:26:02
  Debbie Campbell 00:26:18
  Alan Hewitt 00:26:31
  Martina McConville 00:26:35
  Caroline Parkinson 00:26:37
  Simon Aldridge 00:26:55
  Corinna O’Connor 00:27:22
  Julie Cozens 00:27:45
  Mark Smith 00:27:57
  Chris Archer 00:28:09
  Jeannie Noonan 00:28:28
  Ros Myers 00:31:35
  John Ralph 00:32:00
  Tracey Williams 00:32:30
  Verity Crichton 00:32:37
  Tracey Cox 00:34:27
  Richard Hands 00:55:09

Virtual Massey Tractor 10k – 13 April

  Jonathan Vardy 00:36:23
  Natasha White 00:39:27
  Jonathan Seed 00:44:17
  Steve Turvey 00:45:49
  Pete Fellows 00:46:47
  Sarah McNaney 00:46:56
  David Giles 00:48:28
  Lee Newark 00:48:45
  Francis Mason 00:49:15
  Clare King 00:49:25
  David Mills 00:49:51
  Steve Bottomley 00:49:57
  Bret stokes 00:50:03
  Tony Mackness 00:50:21
  Lisa Bragg 00:50:22
  Louise Myers 00:50:34
  Emma Vardy 00:50:55
  Kevin Coughlan 00:51:04
  Megan Miller 00:51:10
  Sally Eason 00:51:17
  Rob Cox 00:52:05
  Claudie Combelas 00:53:23
  Fern Kenny 00:55:11
  Allison Smith 00:55:26
  Debbie Campbell 00:56:01
  Andy Scruton 00:56:50
  Caroline Parkinson 00:57:12
  Julie Cozens 00:57:27
  Corinna O’Connor 00:57:46
  Tony Bowe 00:57:48
  Simon Aldridge 00:59:24
  Joanne Richards 01:00:19
  Jeannie Noonan 01:00:35
  Adrian Powell 01:05:14
  Tracey Williams 01:05:16
  Verity Crichton 01:05:44
  John Ralph 01:06:10
  Chris Archer 01:08:01
  Liane Powell 01:08:30
  Ros Myers 01:10:52
  Yvonne Boyle 01:12:00
  Tracey Cox 01:13:03
  Graeme Brannen 01:13:22
  Jeanette Weston 01:17:20
  Jane Stephens 01:21:41
  Richard Hands 02:01:38

Virtual Centurion 5 Mile – 5 April

  Jonathan Vardy 00:28:58
  Steve Turvey 00:31:20
  Matthew Hathrell 00:32:09
  Tom Cox 00:32:44
  Owen Drage 00:34:22
  Rob Cox 00:36:46
  Simon Jones 00:36:54
  Sally Eason 00:36:58
  David Giles 00:37:01
  David Mills 00:37:23
  Tom Miller 00:37:33
  Francis Mason 00:37:36
  Sarah McNaney 00:37:38
  Gemma Ross 00:37:47
  Enya Tabram 00:38:30
  Enya Tabram 00:38:30
  Mike Wheeler 00:38:34
  Clare King 00:39:32
  Leisha Smith 00:39:48
  Bret stokes 00:40:10
  Emma Vardy 00:40:54
  Megan Miller 00:41:02
  Claudie Combelas 00:42:01
  Kevin Coughlan 00:42:17
  Becky Colbourne 00:42:23
  Lee Newark 00:42:25
  Adrian Lowe 00:44:12
  Fern Kenny 00:44:15
  Lee Miller 00:44:21
  Debbie Campbell 00:44:38
  Andy Scruton 00:45:02
  Martina McConville 00:45:58
  Julie Cozens 00:46:46
  Verity Crichton 00:48:09
  Simon Aldridge 00:48:11
  Chris Archer 00:50:19
  Adrian Powell 00:51:27
  Tony Bowe 00:51:44
  Tracey Williams 00:52:21
  Joanne Richards 00:52:42
  Liane Powell 00:52:59
  Graeme Brannen 00:53:08
  Kelly Parker 00:53:21
  John Ralph 00:54:20
  Tracey Cox 00:57:34
  Jeanette Weston 01:05:00
  Richard Hands 01:35:42

April Virtual Handicap

  Jonathan Vardy 00:17:12
  Steve Turvey 00:18:43
  Chris Goodman 00:19:26
  Matthew Hathrell 00:19:38
  Tom Cox 00:19:46
  Mike Wheeler 00:20:06
  Mark Parker 00:20:48
  Sean Duffy 00:20:48
  Simon Jones 00:20:58
  Paul Robbins 00:21:03
  Jonathan Seed 00:21:26
  David Giles 00:22:03
  Rob Cox 00:22:15
  David Mills 00:22:20
  Adrian Lowe 00:22:22
  Sally Eason 00:22:29
  Jamie Gould 00:22:30
  Clare King 00:22:39
  Spencer Davies 00:22:48
  Gemma Ross 00:22:54
  Enya tabram 00:22:57
  Bret Stokes 00:23:01
  Katie Masterson 00:23:01
  Richard Gould 00:23:30
  Megan Miller 00:23:41
  Sarah McNaney 00:23:41
  Becky Colbourne 00:23:52
  Emma Vardy 00:23:56
  Steve Bottomley 00:24:01
  Eleanor Townsend 00:24:36
  Francis Mason 00:24:38
  Louise Myers 00:25:08
  Claudie Combelas 00:25:27
  Fern Kenny 00:25:28
  Allison Smith 00:25:29
  Katy Davies 00:25:33
  Tony Bowe 00:25:40
  Tony Mackness 00:25:48
  Kevin Coughlan 00:26:11
  Caroline Parkinson 00:26:15
  Lee Miller 00:26:40
  David Tittle 00:26:43
  Corinna O’Connor 00:26:57
  Andy Scruton 00:27:00
  Debbie Campbell 00:27:01
  Tim Hughes 00:27:01
  Alan Hewitt 00:27:04
  Julie Cozens 00:27:38
  Martina McConville 00:27:54
  Simon Aldridge 00:27:54
  Chris Archer 00:28:39
  Dawn Webb 00:28:49
  Daren Timbrell 00:29:15
  Jeannie Noonan 00:29:28
  Andy Houston 00:30:25
  John Ralph 00:31:40
  Verity Crichton 00:31:57
  Ros Myers 00:32:53
  Tracey Williams 00:33:20
  Helen Hodge 00:33:33
  Tony French 00:34:23
  Kelly Parker 00:34:56
  Jeanette Weston 00:35:10
  Tracey Cox 00:35:53
  Jane Stephens 00:36:29
  Richard Hands 00:59:54
  Natasha White 00:19:28

Virtual Regency 10k – 29 March

  Steve Turvey 00:38:46
  Tom Cox 00:40:59
  Matthew Hathrell 00:41:07
  Terry Moynihan 00:42:19
  Mike Wheeler 00:42:46
  Sean Duffy 00:43:21
  Spencer davies 00:44:06
  Jonathan Seed 00:44:39
  David Giles 00:44:54
  Tom Miller 00:45:40
  Rob Cox 00:45:50
  Sally Eason 00:46:25
  Simon Jones 00:46:44
  Sarah McNaney 00:47:17
  Kyle Beddoe 00:47:58
  Louise Myers 00:48:15
  Austin Wade 00:48:16
  Fern Kenny 00:48:18
  Damien Dear 00:49:20
  Richard Hodge 00:49:29
  Lee Newark 00:50:00
  Katie Masterson 00:50:12
  Paul Hutt 00:50:58
  Megan Miller 00:51:04
  Clare King 00:51:06
  Bret Stokes 00:51:36
  Leisha Smith 00:52:00
  Becky Colbourne 00:52:08
  Richard Arnold 00:52:19
  Enya Tabram 00:52:51
  Sarb Sumal 00:54:45
  Kevin Coughlan 00:55:14
  Eleanor Townsend 00:55:35
  Adrian Lowe 00:55:52
  Claudie Combelas 00:56:16
  Andy Scruton 00:56:57
  Debbie Campbell 00:57:02
  Francis Mason 00:58:18
  Joanne Richards 00:58:25
  Julie Cozens 00:59:00
  Jeannie Noonan 01:00:20
  Martina McConville 01:00:26
  Chris Archer 01:04:10
  Joanne Evans 01:04:43
  Joanne Evans 01:04:43
  Emma Mitchell 01:06:00
  Simon Aldridge 01:06:10
  David Tittle 01:07:40
  Tony Bowe 01:08:31
  Helen Hodge 01:08:49
  Tracey Williams 01:08:52
  Daren Timbrell 01:09:02
  Jeanette Weston 01:13:06
  Liane Powell 01:13:16
  Ros Myers 01:13:31
  Adrian Powell 01:15:24
  Jane Stephens 01:28:00

Ivanhoe Isolation 2-Mile Virtual Relays

We were contacted by a running club from Leicester way to see if we would be interested in their 2-mile relay event. Looking though it was doable I thought let’s put it out there and let’s see what happens. Then the tidal wave of responses hit. I’m not saying that the membership were desperate to take part in a club event but we ended up fielding 23 teams. Some runners were not members but that did not stop us from including them. Then we found out this was just not an interclub thing this was a national event. As it was virtual and new we did the team draw live on social media, again another new task and idea completed.

The teams were set. The luck of the bingo machine meant we were totally random teams. I still suspected that come Monday morning we would be chasing to people to run, but they started of their own accord. The Coventry suburbs must have wondered what hit them as the sunburst was out on display in every corner with glowing red faced Northbrookers unable to speak having given everything they could give to participate. My race face at the end of my run said it all, give me oxygen, let me throw up and let me find shade to recover in.

It was great and the results kept pouring in. With Kev on board the results coming out were regular and drove everyone on to get faster as the elevation on a lot of the courses turned out negative. By the end of Wednesday evening every leg had been run, with a few recording double efforts to ensure we had full teams. A quick copy of Kev’s tables and the results were off.

Then Saturday morning the news broke, our mixed team had won their age category, and every other team had run hard to ensure their team mates were well placed.

What a great novel idea, that really took off and bridges built with more clubs – Spencer

Full team results on the Ivanhoe Runners website

Overall
Pos
Gender
Pos
Team
name
Team
type
Runner 1TimeRunner 2TimeRunner 3TimeRunner 4TimeTeam time 
61Northbrook Team 9MixedAmy Burdis00:14:19Mike Wheeler00:11:41Robin Aston00:10:36Oliver Jones00:11:2900:48:05
1410Northbrook Team 13MenAdam Brearley00:12:27David Mills00:14:31Stu Lumsden00:11:30Tom Miller00:13:4600:52:14
166Northbrook Team 10MixedDawn Webb00:17:00Steve Turvey00:10:43Natasha White00:11:40Jude O'Connor00:12:5800:52:21
199Northbrook Team 21MixedChris Goodman00:11:17Damien Dear00:11:19Spencer Davies00:12:55Sara Phipps00:17:2200:52:53
24=13Northbrook Team 17MixedAmanda Deavy00:11:47Claudie Combelas00:16:29Matt Hathrell00:11:37Rob Cox00:13:5400:53:47
2615Northbrook Team 4MixedCraig Slyde00:12:14James Lacey00:13:46Leisha Smith00:14:55Lisa Bragg00:13:2900:54:24
2716Northbrook Team 22MixedChris Archer00:16:00Jon Seed00:12:50Liam Mills00:11:40Sally Eason00:14:0300:54:33
4423Northbrook Team 18MenAndy Scruton00:15:30David Giles00:12:54Richard Gould00:13:13Tim Hughes00:15:1900:56:56
5225Northbrook Team 6MixedJeannie Noonan00:17:33Paul Robbins00:12:12Rory Anderson00:11:39Ellie Aldridge00:16:1600:57:40
5326Northbrook Team 12MixedAdam Brearley00:12:54Lottie Graham00:14:34Mick Duggan00:16:28Cath Fenn00:13:5200:57:48
5830Northbrook Team 2MixedAdrian Powell00:14:52Jonathon Vardy00:11:22Sean Duffy00:12:44Verity Crichton00:19:0900:58:07
6533Northbrook Team 7MixedBret Stokes00:14:42Debbie Campbell00:17:05Kyle Beddoe00:13:45Jill Pittard00:14:0800:59:40
6734Northbrook Team 3MixedEmma Vardy00:14:54Fern Kenny00:14:59Megan Miller00:14:35Tony Bowe00:15:2200:59:50
7713Northbrook Team 16WomenCaroline Parkinson00:16:38Enya Tabram00:14:19Joanne Richards00:17:07Lottie Graham00:14:3501:02:39
7839Northbrook Team 20MixedKaty Davies00:15:56Sarb Sumal00:17:24Tom Cox00:13:04Kirstie Murray00:16:2501:02:49
8340Northbrook Team 14MixedTerry Moynihan00:13:04Narelle Copland00:20:57Ben Tabram00:12:58Sarah Booker00:16:5301:03:52
8742Northbrook Team 8MixedHelen Hodge00:21:24Simon Jones00:12:45Spencer Davies00:13:54Melissa Armston00:16:3101:04:34
8843Northbrook Team 11MixedCorinna O'Connor00:16:38Owen Drage00:11:51Pia Singh00:21:05Sarah McNaney00:15:0101:04:35
9145Northbrook Team 15MixedClare King00:13:39Lee Newark00:14:20Simon Aldridge00:16:34Tracey Cox00:21:0601:05:39
9948Northbrook Team 1MixedJamie Gould00:13:05Kevin Coughlan00:15:18Liane Powell00:19:44Catherine Shepherd00:19:5301:08:00
10450Northbrook Team 5MixedGraeme Brannen00:19:48Steve Bottomley00:13:33Jenna Davies00:16:47Annie McHugh00:18:5201:09:00
11454Northbrook Team 19MixedElle Townsend00:15:17Jane Stephens00:23:22Tracey Williams00:20:59Steve Handy00:13:0401:12:42
12356Northbrook Team 23MixedAlex Davies00:23:03Richard Arnold00:13:53Yvonne Boyle00:23:55Tori Boyle00:16:0501:16:56