Runners of the Month

2017

Nov Julie Cozens PB’s at 5 miles,  Coombe 8 and XC races
Damian Pharoah First in age group at 10 mile race and ran well in XC races
Oct Martin McHugh Manchester Half-Marathon
Helen Wyatt Debut 100-mile race
Sep Stuart Lumsden Berlin Marathon and Kenilworth Half-Marathon
Jo Brown Ran 170km to finish third female in Equinox
Aug Lisa Nowak August performances
Rich Cawley BRAT 5k
Jul Amanda Deavy Northbrook 10k and Sphinx Mile Relays performances
John Ralph Outstanding contribution to Northbrook 10k race
Jun Mark Parker Improvements in many races
Liz Pharoah Comrades Ultramarathon
May Jonathan Seed Great performance in the Hilly Hundred, and third Northbrooker back at Ryton pools 5 mile race
Sally Eason Great time in the Leverpool Marathon
Apr Steve Turvey Sub 3 hour Marathon in Manchester
Clare Rowntree Good runs at Ashby 20 and London Marathon
Mar Ben Smith PB in Coventry half-marathon, fastest Club finisher in Sutton Park relays
Louise Myers Very good runs in Coventry half-marathon and Sutton Park relays
Feb Joe Kelly Third club finisher in National cross-country
Cath Fenn 3rd in age category at Ilmington 10Km race, and good cross-country performances
Jan Rory McPheators Excellent cross-country running
Claudie Combelas 1st FV55 at Ilmington 10Km race, and ran well at Warks XC and Wolverhampton XC

 

2016

Dec Anita Howe Strong performance at Stratford cross-country event
Paul Robbins Many races and three PB’s in December
Nov Tom Miller Helped organise Level 1 sessions and ran in XC events
Anne Hughes Anne Hughes – 1st V60 in Flying Fox 10 miles, and ran well in XC events
Oct Corinna O’Connor Marathon PB of 3h 25m
Damian Pharoah PB’s and management of club kit
Sep Katy Davies South Cheshire 20 PB
Terry Moynihan Kenilworth half-marathon result, help with relays
Aug Tommy Dempsey Three good performances in August
Amy Burdis 100-mile ultra run
Aug Tommy Dempsey Three good performances in August
Amy Burdis 100-mile ultra run
Jul Steve Turvey Good performances at Northbrook 10k and Thunder Run
Jo Arden Good running and commitment to WRRL
Jun Rich Cawley A bunch of recent PB’s
Jill Pittard 1st in FV35 category of East Midlands Grand Prix
May Seb Jones-Brain New member with 2nd fastest Hilly 100 leg
Linda Richards Many PB’s
Apr Kevin Coughlan Recent PB’s
Sarah Fry London Marathon result – world’s fastest elf?
Mar Peter Fellows Age group winner at MFRC Easter 5
Claudie Combelas Many good long distance events results
Feb Stuart Lumsden Third place overall in B’ham League, Coventry half-marathon time
Allison Smith Impressive PB in Coventry half-marathon
Jan Fraser Barrett Cross-country support and MFRC Pace Race
Cath Fenn Cross-country and Ilmington 10k

 

2015

Dec Paul Robbins PB’s
Amy Burdis Castle Run Ultra and PB’s
Nov Graham Dodd New cross-country counter
Clare Weir Regular cross-country participant
Oct Tommy Dempsey Two half-marathon PBs
Lyn McDonald Service to the Club with Monday and Wednesday training
Sep Joanne Brown
Brian Hewetson
Aug Bob Adams MFRC 5 mile MV55 prize
Sarah McNaney BRAT 5k PB
Jul Spencer Davies Ryton Pools 5 mile PB
Amy Burdis 100 mile race PB
Jun Kevin Coughlan Many recent PB’s
Tara Lambert Debut marathon at Coombe Abbey
May Mick Duggan MV70 age category winner after 5 races in EMGP
Jill Pittard LV35 age category winner after 5 races in EMGP
Apr Martin Winch Sub-3 hour marathon at Manchester
Amy Burdis Several recent PB’s
Mar Damian Pharoah PB’s at Coventry half-marathon, Sutton Park Relays and Parkrun
Claudie Combelas PB’s at Ashby 20 and Sutton Park Relays
Feb Tony Bowe 100 Marathons
Corinna O’Connor Half-marathon PB
Jan Scott Shepherd Performance at Warwickshires
Sally Eason New member commitment

 

2014
(up to December 2014 there was generally only one voted Runner of the Month)

Dec Jonathan Seed PB at the Sneyd 10 Mile and ‘A’ Team counter in the B’ham League Cross-Country
Nov Julie Cozens Good performances at Centurion GP and Cross-Country
Oct Amanda Deavy Ladies Club Marathon record
Stuart Lumsden First sub-3 hour marathon in 4 years
Sep Jonathan Seed Several PB’s, including the Summer Handicap, and the 6-stage relay result
Aug Stu Lumsden Many PBs during the month
Jul Sarah Booker 6th place in Thunder Run
Jun Sarah McNaney Many good resent results
May Chris Jones 70Km solo run in Lightning 12 hour event
Apr Liz Pharoah PB in marathon and London qualifying time
Mar Paul Robbins PB’s at various distances
Feb Clare Weir Competing in all B’ham league XC races
Jan Clive Horton For getting many runners out on Sunday mornings

 

2013

Dec Damian Pharoah Many recent good results
Nov Martin Winch Birmingham League performance
Oct Steve Turvey A spiffing debut full marathon result
Sep Claudie Combelas Consistently good recent results
Aug Tommy Dempsey
Tracy Morgan
Jul Steve Turvey Great recent race results
Jun Steve Handy A recent string of PB’s
May Angela Hands A number of very good comeback results
Apr Jack Langman The Club’s V75 who was 13th V70 at the London Marathon
Mar John Ralph Oldest finisher at Ashby 20
Feb Corinna O’Connor For ultra madness in Essex and a massive PB at the Wokingham half
Jan Mick O’Shea Consistency in leading the cross-country teams

 

2012

Dec Tony Forde Excellent PB at Bedford Half-Marathon
Nov Richard French Recent strong performances
Oct Lyn McDonald Recent good performances
Sep Peter Kirkhope Good performances
Aug Linda Richards
Chris Jones
Frequent PB’s at various distances
Jul Amy Burdis Excellent runs at the Thunder Run 24 hour relay
Jun Dave Cooper PB’s in the East Midlands Grand Prix series
May Mark Baker Silverstone 10k result and Club handicap PB’s
Apr Steve Bottomley 47 min PB at marathon distance
March Liz Pharoah Good performances at Reading and Road Relays
Feb Joe Kelly Improved to regular level 1 participation
Jan James Joyce Excellent results in cross-country and Parkrun

 

btn_gotop_trans

2011

Dec Tony Bowe Excellent long distance races
Nov Amanda Deavy Several excellent results
Oct Mark Dalton
Kevin Coughlan
Many recent PB’s.
Sep Gemma Nash Big improvements and many PB’s
Aug Pete Fellows Sparkling performances at various distances
Jul Trevor Knight PBs at Club Handicap and Parkrun
Jun Dave Fawkner Ran whole of Cotswold Hilly 100 route
May Mark Baker Gained the Bill Rowan medal in the Comrades Ultra-Marathon, and finished in 3:09 at the Stratford Marathon
Apr Pete Fellows Finished 3rd in Coventry Way 40-mile off-road race
Amanda Deavy
Alix Critchley
Cath Fenn
Winning ladies team in Regency 10k
Mar Richard Hodge Many PB’s, including the Ashby 20
Feb Mark Baker Becoming Welsh National Champion in the Welsh Men’s Ultradistance Championship
Jan Fraser Barrett Dogged commitment to the Birmingham League Cross Country races

 

2010

Dec Sean O’Connor Sub-2hr Bedford half-marathon, with a 20mins improvement in his PB
Nov Dave Fawkner Ran three marathon distances on three consecutive days in November to complete the Pembrokeshire Coast Challenge.
Oct Linda Richards Completed her marathon distance debut in a very creditable time at Abingdon in October
Sep Anne Hughes A bunch of superb recent performances. Anne also made herself available at the last minute as standby for the ladies’ team
Aug Paul Stead
Alix Critchley
John Wilson
James Joyce
Cath Fenn
Dave Fawkner
Corinna O’Connor
Sean O’Connor
Collectively known as the Northbrook Thunderers, they completed 290km in 24 hours to finish 9th mixed team and 16th overall out of 196 teams in 2nd Adidas Thunder Run
Jul Tony Hughes Consistently good results in many races
Jun Lyn McDonald Excellent F35 placings in many races
May Paul Stead
Ann Hughes
Tony Hughes
Dave Lee
Sarah McNaney
Corinna O’Connor
Mark Bake
Pete Fellows
Jack Langman
Steve Bottomley
The Cotswold Hilly 100 Team – 2nd placed mixed team
Apr Corinna O’Connor Paris Marathon PB and London Marathon
Mar Howard Andersen
Jack Langman
Rebecca Smith
Sub 3hr Barcelona Marathon
PB at Ashby 20
Inter Counties XC and new club record in Ashby 20
Feb James Joyce Wokingham Half Marathon PB
Jan Rebecca Smith
Lyn McDonald
Cath Fenn
(2nd ladies vets team at Warks XC)

 

go to top of page

2009

Dec Rebecca Smith won 5 mile race
Craig McNaney Half-Marathon PB
Nov Alix Critchley
Cath Fenn
Corinna O’Connor
1st Ladies Team in Sphinx Multi-Terrain 8
Oct Alix Critchley 16 minute PB in Marathon, 3rd in Lakeland Trails
Sep Richard Hands Three PB’s in nine days, at 5 miles, 10 miles and half-marathon
Aug John Wilson
Jul Pete Fellows
Jun Alix Critchley 2nd lady in 2 races & won several events at Track Night
May Richard Hands and Richard Hodge – excellent PBs
Apr Tony Mackness Boston Marathon
Mar Sarah McNaney Rome Marathon
Feb Craig McNaney PB in Bramley 20
Jan Mick O’Shea January is historically the month when Northbrook runners turn their attention to spikes, mud and freezing cold temperatures, or more accurately cross country. Exceptionally strong performances by Mick O’Shea have seen Northbrook rise up the Birmingham League table, and Mick has also turned out in the Warwickshire and Midland cross country races.
The race at Cofton Park (Warwickshire cross country) was especially cold and Mick takes the award for wearing a vest that day, as well as his outstanding third place finish in the zimmer frame category – contributed by John Hosie

 

2008

Dec Becky Smith Many good results
Nov Paul Stead Excellent results in off-road events
Oct Richard Hands Excellent PB in Coventry Half-Marathon
Sep Jackie Williams Nottingham Marathon PB
Cath Fenn Ironman triathlon
Aug Clive Horton Fastest at Good, Bad & Ugly relay
Jul Penny Archer Completed Ironman triathlon in Switzerland
Jun Amanda Deavy Warks 10Km team medal
May Mark Baker Represented Wales at 100Km
Apr Clive Horton Improved to run 3:15 in the London Marathon
Mar Mark Baker Barry 40 miles run: bronze medal in Welsh Ultradistance Championships
Feb Dave Halford Draycote 35 mile run
Jan Jack Langman 70 years old but did two races in one weekend

 

2007

Dec Loretto Denley
Nov Tony Mackness
Oct Shonagh Innes and John Hosie
Sep Rob Pool
Aug Paul McKeeney
Jul Nathan Holmes
Jun Sarah McNaney
May Fraser Barrett
Apr Martyn Brunt ran 2 good Marathons in 2 weeks
Mar Tony Mackness many PB’s
Feb Nathan Holmes
Jan Becky Smith

 

2006

Dec Robert Pool
Nov Mick O’Shea
Oct Andrew Ralph
Sep Dave Halford
Aug Martyn Brunt
Jul Emily Ducker
Jun Paul Andrew
May Dave Halford
Apr Ian Burgoyne
Mar Ian Burgoyne
Feb Ian Burgoyne
Jan Jerry Trill

 

go to top of page

2005

Dec Loretto Denley
Nov Paul Andrew
Oct Nathan Holmes
Sep Stuart Keen
Aug No results sent in
Jul Helen Jones
Jun Robert Pool
May Howard Andersen
Apr Becky Smith
Mar Steve Mason
Feb Neal Walker
Jan Mark Baker

 

2004

Dec Howard Andersen
Nov Robert Pool
Oct Dave Clarke
Sep John Ralph
Aug Claire Harrison
Jul Diane Keen Two recent PB’s
Jun Catherina Gavin
May Nathan Holmes
Apr Becky Smith and Dave Halford
Mar Stuart Keen
Feb Dave Clarke
Jan Dan McHugh

 

2003

Dec Julie Neville
Nov Dawn O’Shea
Oct Ruth Staff
Sep Rob Barry and Rich Vaughan
Aug Vicky Ward
Jul Nathan Holmes
Jun Stuart Keen
May Jon Guest
Apr Daniel Grose and Steph Berry
Mar Loretto Denley
Feb Sarah Edkins
Jan Jon Guest

 

2002

Dec Steve Mason and Andy Whitehouse
Nov Richard Vaughan
Oct Dawn O’Shea
Sep Angela Curtis
Aug John Ralph
Jul Sarah McNaney
Jun Ian Burgoyne
May Paul Kelly
Apr Paul Lawlor and Sarah McNaney
Mar Gareth Knight
Feb Helen Forrester
Jan Award introduced at 2002 AGM

go to top of page

 

Each month the Committee votes for one male and one female club member as Runners of the Month, based on recent race performances or service to the Club.