Training

Monday night sessions start at the War Memorial Park Park and Ride at 6pm. There is only one group on Mondays. Go to Monday Training Sessions.

Main training sessions are on Wednesday evenings and all sessions start at the Jaguar Sports & Social Club in Brown’s Lane unless stated otherwise.The locations in the tables below indicate the routes the sessions may take in.

There are usually four groups running, join the group that meets your needs.

Group
Distance
Pace for 5k
 

Group 1
7 – 11 miles
under 21 mins
 

Group 2
6 – 9 miles
21 – 24 mins
 

Group 3
5 – 8 miles
24 – 30 mins
 

Group 4
3 – 6 miles
30+ mins
 

Depending on the season, other group sessions may be organised, eg off-road on evenings in summer. Find out about these by asking at the Club.

There’s plenty of support for runners who want to try and improve their running performance by joining a higher Group session – an advantage of club membership.

 

Wednesday Training Sessions for November

Wednesday 6 November at 7.30pm
  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Session   Reps 3 min reps at varying pace 1km reps
Location
  Alderminster Road Amazon Allesley Village
Coach   Cath Elle Claudie

Wednesday 13 November at 7.30pm
  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Session   Reps Hill reps Pyramids
Location   Waste Lane Parkhill Drive area Allesley Hall Drive
Coach   Cath Rob Helen

Wednesday 20 November at 7.30pm
  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Session   Fartlek & Snake Run 4 mins timed reps Mixed reps
2 x200m, 2 x 400m, 2 x 200m
Location
  8 – 9 mile loop Grayswood Ave/Lincroft Cres Butt Lane
Coach   Cath Claudie Dawn

Wednesday 27 November at 7.30pm
  Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Session   4 x 1 mile reps Fartlek Reps
Location
  Bablake perimeter GTS Cars/Coundon Butt Lane/Bree Close/Harvey Close
Coach   Cath Adrian Claudie


Individual schedules are subject to change depending on local conditions, events, leader availability, etc.

Coaches/Leaders

CIRF
(Coach in Running Fitness)
Liz Pharoah
Neil McKinstrie
Clive Horton
LIRF
(Leader in Running Fitness)
Corinna O’Connor
Amanda Deavy
Tom Miller
Spencer Davies
Rob Cox
Helen Hodge
Rich Cawley
Jill Pittard
Claudie Combelas

Cath Fenn (BTF)